Privacy Policy

Draft: Última atualização no dia 25 de maio de 2018


Entendemos que a sua privacidade é importante. É por isso que estamos comprometidos em proteger a privacidade de todos os utilizadores. A Nossa Política de Privacidade, descrita em baixo, explica como tratamos as informações que nos confia e o que fazemos com elas.


Esta Política de Privacidade foi revista pela última vez no dia 25 de maio de 2018.


Sobre nós e esta Política de Privacidade


O site WikiTribune (“WikiTribune”) pertence e é operado pela WikiTribune Limited (“nós”). Estamos registados na Inglaterra sob o número de empresa 10713170 e a nossa sede é em 38 Berkeley Square, Londres, Reino Unido, W1J 5AE.


Para efeitos da Lei de Proteção de Dados de 1998 e do GDPR, somos o controlador de dados. Estamos registados como controlador de dados no Gabinete do Comissário de Informação sob o número de registo ZA248828.


Esta Política de Privacidade foi elaborada para atender aos requisitos da Lei de Proteção de Dados do Reino Unido de 1998 e das Normas de Privacidade e Comunicações Eletrónicas (EC Directive) de 2003 e GDPR. A sua finalidade é ajudá-lo a entender as nossas práticas relativas à recolha, proteção, divulgação e uso de quaisquer dados pessoais que nos fornece ou que recolhemos de si, enquanto visita e contribui para o WikiTribune.


Por “dados pessoais” referimo-nos, essencialmente, a qualquer informação sobre si que permita identificá-lo. Isso inclui informações como o seu nome, endereço de e-mail, foto de perfil ou avatar, bem como qualquer outra informação que forneça sobre si no WikiTribune.

 

Nada nesta Política de Privacidade limita os seus direitos legais em relação aos seus dados pessoais. Ao nos fornecer os seus dados pessoais, concorda que podemos recolher e usar os dados pessoais que fornecer nas formas descritas nesta Política de Privacidade. Por favor, leia cada uma das seguintes secções cuidadosamente para entender as nossas visões e práticas. Se não concordar com os termos desta Política de Privacidade, não nos forneça nenhum dado pessoal.


Podemos precisar de atualizar esta Política de Privacidade de tempos em tempos para refletir as mudanças nas nossas práticas e na lei. Recomendamos que verifique esta página regularmente para garantir que leu a versão mais recente e que está satisfeito com as alterações. Pode ver quando foi atualizada esta Política de Privacidade pela última vez, verificando a data no topo.

 

Quais são os dados pessoais que recolhemos de si?


Num esforço mais detalhado para atender aos maiores requisitos de divulgação do GDPR, adicionamos uma página sobre Transferência de Dados, que é o guia mais detalhado sobre os dados que recolhemos e como e quando os partilhamos com outras pessoas.

Geralmente, tentamos limitar a quantidade de dados pessoais que recolhemos de si. O que reunimos depende muito de como interage com o WikiTribune. Por exemplo, recolheremos e processaremos dados pessoais quando realizar as seguintes atividades:

 

Apoiar o WikiTribune


Para ajudar a apoiar o WikiTribune na sua missão de corrigir as notícias através de um jornalismo honesto baseado em factos, pode fazer uma contribuição única ou regular na nossa Página de Apoio. Quando contribuir, iremos recolher a data, o valor e a moeda da sua contribuição, mas não armazenaremos os seus detalhes de pagamento. Usamos processadores de pagamento de terceiros para esse efeito. Veja a secção 4 para mais informações. Ocasionalmente, podemos precisar de obter outras informações em relação à sua contribuição – consulte a secção Contribuições nos nossos Termos de Utilização para obter mais detalhes.

Entrar em contato connosco


Se entrar em contato connosco usando o nosso Formulário de Contato, nós recolhemos o seu nome, endereço de e-mail e qualquer outra informação que oferece na sua mensagem e em qualquer comunicação posterior. Se entrar em contato por telefone, correio ou qualquer outro meio, recolhemos o seu número de telefone, código postal e/ou outros detalhes de contato que fornecer.

Just like many other websites, we also collect certain technical information from you automatically when you use WikiTribune. This information may include:

  • Technical information. This includes information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type and version, language preferences, time zone setting, operating system and platform.
  • Information about your visit. We may collect information about your use of WikiTribune, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources that you access. We may also collect page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page and the website that referred you to WikiTribune.
  • We also use cookies and other similar technologies to distinguish you from other WikiTribune users and to collect information about your computer and browsing actions. This helps us to provide you with a more personalised experience when you browse WikiTribune and also allows us to improve the features and functionality of the website. For detailed information on the cookies and other technologies we use and the purposes for which we use them, please take a look at our Cookie Policy.We may also lawfully receive your personal data from other sources, such as business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, analytics providers and search information providers.Given the nature of WikiTribune, it is possible that we may also receive your personal data from a third party in connection with a Story or Project. You may have special rights to limit or prevent the use of your personal data in these circumstances. Please see our Notice and Takedown Procedure for more information on how to go about this.It is also possible that you or your contributions may be reported to us by another member of the WikiTribune community or a member of the public and in these circumstances, we may receive certain personal data about you from such third parties.How do we use your personal data?WikiTribune is about news. Plain and simple. We are not trying to sell you anything – and nor do we provide your personal data to anyone else for marketing purposes. We only use your personal data to help make WikiTribune work and to continually improve it for the community at large.We won’t publish, use or disclose your personal data except as set out in this Privacy Policy, but remember that any information you choose to make public on WikiTribune will be exactly that: public. Contributions you make on WikiTribune are a permanent public record and therefore please be considered in what you post and don’t volunteer anything about yourself or others that you would not wish to make public. Likewise, anything in your public profile will be viewable by others, so think carefully about what you are happy for others to see before they see it. You can update your profile and preferences at any time.We use the personal data you provide to us, as well as cookies and other automatically collected information about your access to and use of WikiTribune, to understand what you and other members of the WikiTribune community are interested in reading about and what community journalists are interested in writing about. This helps us ensure that WikiTribune is and remains relevant to the community.The information below tells you more about the uses we make of your personal data:
  • To process and administer your registration if you choose to register a WikiTribune account
  • To send you our email newsletter if you have subscribed to receive it
  • To maintain our records relating to any financial contribution you make to WikiTribune through our Support Page. Although we don’t process payments ourselves, we keep track of your contributions and we may use your name and contact details and other information you provide about yourself in order to establish the provenance of your contribution and whether or not we are able to accept it.
  • There may also be circumstances in which we are legally required to disclose, or where it is desirable for us to disclose, your identity as contributor and the amount of any contribution you have made. Please see the Contributions section of our Terms of Use for further details.
  • To administer and maintain WikiTribune and our records and systems and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes. If we invite you to participate in a survey or market research, this will usually be by email, although you have no obligation to participate.
  • To carry out our obligations to you and to others, including any contractual obligations we may have with suppliers and others.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive services available through WikiTribune, such as adding, editing or commenting on a Story or Project.
  • To correspond with you about WikiTribune, including in relation to a Tip, Story or Project.
  • To respond to any query, complaint or other issue that you may raise with us, whether about WikiTribune or about another member of the WikiTribune community.
  • To investigate any complaint made to us by another person about you or your activities or content posted on WikiTribune.
  • To inform you of any changes to WikiTribune or anything else that may affect you. We will usually do this by email although we may also post important notices on WikiTribune from time to time.
  • To ensure that WikiTribune content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.We will only retain and use your personal data for as long as we need it for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise required by law.Where and how do we store your personal data?All information you provide to us is stored on the secure servers of our web services provider. We have in place a level of security appropriate to the nature of the information stored and the harm that might result from a breach of security.In certain circumstances, the information that we collect from you may also be transferred to other destinations outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”), including the United States of America, where it will be stored by us or by one of our suppliers. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such suppliers and staff may be engaged in, among other things, the provision of support services. We will take reasonable steps to ensure adequate security for any of your personal data transferred outside the EEA, but please be aware that destinations outside the EEA to which your personal data may be transferred may have data protection laws which do not offer the same level of protection for your personal data as those in force within the EEA. By using WikiTribune and submitting your personal data to us, you agree to the transfer, storing and processing of such personal data outside the EEA as set out in this Privacy Policy.Unfortunately, the sending of information via the internet is not always secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of information that you choose to upload to WikiTribune or send us electronically and therefore uploading and sending such information is entirely at your own risk. If we become aware that the security of your personal data has been compromised, we will notify you by email or as otherwise required by law.If you register for a WikiTribune account, you are responsible for keeping your password confidential and you must not share it with anyone. If you have reason to believe that your password or any other aspect of your WikiTribune account has become compromised, you must inform us immediately using our contact details at the end of this Privacy Policy.Processing payments on WikiTribune

    All payments on WikiTribune are processed by PayPal or, for debit and credit cards, Stripe. When you make a contribution to WikiTribune, you are providing your payment details to the relevant third-party payment processor, and not to us. We do not receive and therefore do not store any of your payment details when you make an online payment.You can find out more about how PayPal and Stripe process your personal data by reading their privacy policies. The PayPal privacy policy can be found here: paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full. INSERT Stripe.

    Children

    WikiTribune is aimed at anyone who is interested in honest fact-based journalism. However, we do not knowingly collect personal data from those under the age of 16. If you are under the age of 16, please do not try to register an account on WikiTribune or make a contribution or provide any personal data to us through WikiTribune. If you have already done so, please contact us so that we can remove that personal data from our systems.

    Disclosing your personal data

    We may share your personal data with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006 (“Group”).

    We will not disclose your personal data to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

  • We may disclose your personal data to our sub-contractors and other suppliers and service providers who we engage to assist with our administrative or business functions and to deal with any other matters in connection with our site, our products and services and any agreements we enter into with you
  • We may disclose your personal data to analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of WikiTribune. See our Cookie Policy for more details about the use of analytics on WikiTribune
  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer.
  • If WikiTribune Limited or any member of the Group, or substantially all of its or their assets, are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its or their customers may be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of WikiTribune Limited or any member of the Group or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.Links to third party websites

    This Privacy Policy only covers WikiTribune. On occasion, we include links to third parties on WikiTribune. If you follow a link to any of these third-party websites, you should be aware that these websites have their own privacy policies and the operators of those websites will handle your personal data in accordance with such policies and not with this Privacy Policy. We have no control over such third parties or their websites or privacy policies. For example, such operators might contact you or permit third parties to contact you for marketing purposes in accordance with their own privacy policies, unless you opt out of such communications.We do not accept any responsibility for third-party websites or their privacy policies and we strongly advise you to check such policies and the reputation of the website before you submit your personal data to, or carry out any transaction on, any third-party website.We welcome any feedback you may have about third-party websites linked to from WikiTribune.Controlling use of your personal data

    You are free to update your profile and preferences at any time by accessing your WikiTribune account. In particular, if any information we hold about you changes or is otherwise incorrect, please update it as soon as possible. Alternatively, you can contact us about it using the contact details at the end of this Privacy Policy. You can also delete your account altogether.You can opt out of receiving the WikiTribune newsletter email by using the unsubscribe button on the end of the newsletter. Please be aware that if you choose to opt out of receiving the newsletter this will not mean that you will not receive any other communications from us. There may be circumstances where we need to contact you about your WikiTribune account or where we make important changes to WikiTribune that you need to know about. Find out how to delete cookies and change your cookie preference in our Cookie Policy.In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any personal data that we hold relating to you, subject to certain limitations and exemptions set out in the Act. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of GBP 10.00 to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the personal data. If you would like to find out more about what personal data we hold about you, please write to us at the address below.Changes to this Privacy PolicyWe will update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our practices and the law. We recommend that you check this page regularly to ensure that you have read the most recent version and that you are happy with any changes. You can find out when this Privacy Policy was last updated by checking the date at the top.By continuing to use WikiTribune following any changes to this Privacy Policy, you consent to those changes. If you are not happy with any changes, please don’t use WikiTribune. You can contact us if you have any concerns or queries about any changes we make using the contact details below.Contacting us

    Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy Policy. Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be sent to us by email at [email protected] or by snail mail to 38 Berkeley Square, London, United Kingdom, W1J 5AE.

 

Torne-se assinante da nossa newsletter

Seja o primeiro a colaborar nas nossas peças em desenvolvimento

WikiTribune Abrir menu Encerrar Procurar Gostar Voltar Seguinte Abrir menu Encerrar menu Play video Fluxo RSS Partilhar com Facebook Partilhar no Twitter Partilhar no Reddit Siga-nos no Instagram Siga-nos no Youtube Ligue-se connosco no Linkedin Connect with us on Discord Envie-nos um email